About the Course

This is our hole by hole guide to the course written by one of our members. Playing at Ormonde Fields offers golfers a wide variety of challenges. On the Yellow tees the holes range from a short 141 yards to a double dogleg (over a valley) of 538 yards. The whole course is graced with many trees of great variety, some of which are waiting to catch an errant ball. Many of our holes are doglegs, both to the left and to the right (fair to everyone!), with a number of elevated greens, and two of them are split level. To play well, this is not a course that you can just “give the ball a thump” and expect a good score. Rewards will come with a little bit of thinking and planning of the hole before hitting the ball. It is a rewarding course to play and no two holes are the same, which will keep the interest high.

HoleNameParSSIWhiteYellowRedParSSI
1Lady Bader46380350317412
2Chestnut Ridge4835934030345
3Badgers Way314171151114318
4Dingley Dell516520486421517
5Old 19th31018217316736
6Sunny View412326309305411
7Douglas Bader518470443410515
8Biggin Hill4239634630744
9Valley Drive5456451547553
3733683113281937
10Trepidation5161853847252
11Castle Corner4739738437641
12Noon ‘n’ Night41533432832447
13Stoneyford41731430630249
14Lodge Lane4537134930748
15Crich View411358339309410
16Lennys Lookout313177167160316
17Coots Retreat43426416388514
18Ormonde View39157141135313
3531522968277336
3733683113281937
7265206081559273
Course Status
Currently open
25.05.2017 14:57
Book a Tee Time
Ready to book? Our booking system will make it easy for you.
Calendar
Loading the Calendar...
Weather
  • 2017-06-26
  • 2017-06-27
  • 2017-06-28
  • 2017-06-29
  • 2017-06-30
Need to know more weather details? Click here to see the weather for the next 5 days.